Department Of Finance

13th Finance Commission

NOTE :- REGARDING LATEST POSITION OF THE GRANTS RECOMMENDED BY 13TH FINANCE COMMISSION


The 13th Finance Commission has recommended total grants of Rs. 17,06,676 crore to all states. The share of Punjab is Rs. 5510.27 crore is as per details given below:-

1. Total Grants Recommended by 13th Finance Commission

(Rs. in crore)
Sr. NoType of GrantAmount Of GrantTotal
2010-112011-122012-132013-142014-15
12345678
1Local BodiesNon Plan163.30254.10373.20441.40521.801753.80
1.1Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)Non Plan58.5091.03133.68158.11186.91628.23
(a)General Basic Grant Non Plan58.5067.8579.2793.92111.22410.76
(b)General Performance GrantNon Plan23.1854.4164.1975.69217.47
1.2Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)Non Plan104.80163.07239.52283.29334.891125.57
(a)General Basic Grant Non Plan104.80121.55142.03168.28199.28735.94
(b)General Performance GrantNon Plan41.5297.49115.01135.61389.63
2Disaster Relief (including Capacity BuildingNon Plan172.19180.55189.33198.55208.22948.84
2.1Disaster ReliefNon Plan167.19175.55184.33193.55203.22923.84
2.2Capacity BuildingNon Plan5.005.005.005.005.0025.00
3Elementary EducationPlan36.0041.0045.0050.0052.00224.00
4Improvement in Justice DeliveryNon Plan24.1624.1724.1724.1724.16120.83
5Incentive for issuing UIDsPlan4.324.324.324.324.3221.60
6District Innovation FundPlan10.0010.0020.00
7Improvement of Statistical System #Non Plan4.04.004.004.004.0020.00
8Employees and Pensions Data Base @Non Plan2.502.507.5010.00
9Protection of ForestsPlan1.151.152.302.302.309.20
10Water Sector ManagementNon Plan80.0080.0080.0080.00320.00
11Maintenance of Roads & BridgesNon Plan138.00148.00158.00168.00612.00
12State Specific GrantsPlan0.00362.50362.50362.50362.501450.00
12.1Measures to improve Adverse Sex RatioPlan62.5062.5062.5062.50250.00
12.2Development of Kandi AreasPlan62.5062.5062.5062.50250.00
12.3Border AreasPlan62.5062.5062.5062.50250.00
12.4Upgradation of Irrigation InfrastructurePlan50.0050.0050.0050.00200.00
12.5To address the problem of Water LoggingPlan50.0050.0050.0050.00200.00
12.6Police TrainingPlan50.0050.0050.0050.00200.00
12.7HeritagePlan25.0025.0025.0025.00100.00
Total407.621099.791250.321325.241427.305510.27
# To be received in five installments during the period 2010-11 to 2014-15, 1st installment of Rs. 4 crore released in 2011-12. Each next installment will be released by GOI after the previous installment is utilized by the Department of Planning. Tentative year wise installments are given in this table.
@ To be received in two installments. 1st installment of 2.50 crore released by GOI in 2010-11, remaining Rs. 7.50 crore will be released in next years after the State Government creates database.

2. Summary of Grants recommended / released by GOI

(Rs. in crore)
Sr. NoItem2010-112011-122012-13TotalRemarks
1Grants Recommended by 13th Finance Commission 407.621099.781250.322757.72Details as per Annexure 2.1, 2.2 & 2.3
2Grant Released by Government of India 403.43 827.31 0.00 1230.74
3Grants released less / adjusted by GOI 2.03 0 0 2.03
4Grants Pending with GOI (1) - (2+3) 2.16 272.47 1250.32 1524.95

2010-11

Sr. NoItemTotal grants recommended by 13th Finance Commission for 2010-11 to 2014-15Year 2010-11Grants of 2010-11 pending with Government of India (4-5)Grants of 2010-11 pending with State Finance Department (5-6)Utilization CertificateRemarks
AllocationReceiptReleasedReceivedPending
1234567891011
1Local Bodies1753.80163.30161.27161.27110.1551.12Grants released less/ adjusted by GoI
1.1Urban Local Bodies (Principal Secretary Local Government)58.5057.7757.7757.77No issue
(a)General Basic Grants (Non Plan)58.5057.7757.7757.77
(b)General Performance Grant (Non Plan)
1.2Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)(Financial Commissioner, Rural Development & Panchayats)104.80103.50103.5052.3851.12Utilization Certificate of Rs. 51.12 crore awaited.
(a)General Basic Grants(Non Plan)104.80103.50103.5052.3851.12Rs. 51.12 crore released on 18.07.2012.
(b)General Performance Grant (Non Plan)
2Disaster Relief (including Capacity Building)948.84172.19172.19172.190.50
2.1Disaster Releief (Plan)923.84167.19167.19167.19No U.C. required.
2.2Capacity Building (Plan)25.005.005.000.394.500.50Rs. 4.50 crore not got released from treasury.
3Elementary Education (Plan)224.0036.0036.0036.0036.00No issue
4Improvement in Justice Delivery (Non Plan)120.8324.1624.1624.167.5516.61Utilization Certificate of Rs. 16.61 crore awaited from Home Department
5Incentive for issuing UIDs (Plan)21.604.322.162.162.162.16Utilization Certificate of Rs. 2.16 crore awaited from Department of Planning
6District Innovation Fund (Plan)20.00No fund earmarked for the year 2010-11
7Improvement of Statistical System (Non Plan)20.004.004.004.004.00 Rs. 4.00 crore not got released from Treasury
8Employees and Pensions Data Base (Non Plan)(Director, Treasury & Accounts)10.002.502.502.502.000.50The Director Treasury & Account is required to submit preliminary data to Government of India.
9Protection of Forests (Plan)9.201.151.151.151.110.04Utilization Certificate of Rs. 0.04 crore awaited.
10Water Sector Management (Non Plan)320.00No fund earmarked for the year 2010-11
11Maintenance of Roads & Bridges (Non Plan)612.00No fund earmarked for the year 2010-11
12State Specifics Grants (Plan)1450.00No fund earmarked for the year 2010-11
12.1Measures to improve Adverse Sex Ratio 250.00No fund earmarked for the year 2010-11
12.2Development of Kandi Areas(Principal Secretary, Planning)250.00No fund earmarked for the year 2010-11
12.3Border Areas(Principal Secretary, Planning)250.00No fund earmarked for the year 2010-11
12.4Upgradation of Irrigation Infrastructure200.00No fund earmarked for the year 2010-11
12.5To address the problem of Water Logging200.00No fund earmarked for the year 2010-11
12.6Police Training200.00No fund earmarked for the year 2010-11
12.7Heritage100.00No fund earmarked for the year 2010-11
Total5510.27407.62403.43403.432.1610.50154.8170.93


2011-12

Sr. NoItemTotal Grants Recommended by 13th Finance Commission for 2010-11 to 2014-15Year 2011-12Grants of 2011-12 pending with Government of India (4-5)Grants of 2011-12 pending with State Finance Department (5-6)Grants Pending with Treasury / ADUtilization CertificateRemarks
AllocationReceiptReleasedReceivedPending
123456789101112
1Local Bodies1753.80254.1048.0348.03206.0748.03
1.1Urban Local Bodies628.2391.0341.5241.5249.5141.52
(a)General Basic Grants (Non Plan)410.7667.8537.0137.0130.8437.01Utilization certificate of Rs. 37.01 core is awaited.
(b)General Performance Grant (Non Plan)217.4723.184.514.5118.674.51 Utilization certificate of Rs. 4.51 core is awaited.
1.2Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)1125.57163.076.516.51156.560.000.006.51Utilization certificate of Rs. 6.51 core is awaited.
(a)General Basic Grants(Non Plan)735.94121.55121.55Utilization Certificate of Rs. 51.12 crore for 2010-11 is required to be submitted to Government of India
(b)General Performance Grant (Non Plan)389.6341.526.516.5135.016.51Less receipts from GoI due to non fulfillment of conditions.
2Disaster Relief (including Capacity Building)948.84180.55175.55175.55
2.1Disaster Releief (Plan)923.84175.55175.55175.55No U.C. required.
2.2Capacity Building (Plan)25.005.005.00Grant not released by GoI for want of U.C. of Rs. 5.00 crore for the year 2010-11.
3Elementary Education (Plan)224.0041.0041.00No issue
4Improvement in Justice Delivery (Non Plan)(Principal Secretary, Home Affairs & Justice)120.8324.1612.0812.0812.08Utilization Certificate of Rs. 12.08 crore awaited from Department of Home
5Incentive for issuing UIDs (Plan)21.604.324.32
6District Innovation Fund (Plan)20.0010.0010.0010.008.181.82Rs. 10.00 crore released by FD on 09.11.2011. Amount drawn from Treasury of Rs. 1.82 crore
7Improvement of Statistical System (Non Plan) 20.004.004.00Utilization Certificate of 2010-11 yet to be submitted to Government of India
8Employees and Pensions Data Base (Non Plan) 10.00Utilization Certificate of Rs. 2.50 Crore released in 2010-11 alongwith preliminary data to be submitted to Government of India.
9Protection of Forests (Plan)9.201.151.151.150.900.25Utilization Certificate of Rs. 0.25 crore awaited from Department of Forest.
10Water Sector Management (Non Plan)320.0080.0080.0040.0040.0040.00Second Installment of RS. 40 crore to be released to Dpearmtent of Irrigation.
11Maintenance of Roads & Bridges (Non Plan)612.00138.00138.00138.00138.00
12State Specific Grants (Plan) 1450.00362.50362.50277.2085.30
12.1Measures to improve Adverse Sex Ratio 250.0062.5062.501.3761.130.810.56Amount drawn from Treasury of Rs. 0.56 Crore.
12.2Development of Kandi Areas250.0062.5062.5062.500.5661.94Amount drawn from Treasury of Rs. 61.94 Crore.
12.3Border Areas250.0062.5062.5062.5020.9441.56Amount drawn from Treasury of Rs. 41.56 Crore.
12.4Upgradation of Irrigation Infrastructure200.0050.0050.0050.0050.00No amount drawn from Treasury.
12.5To address the problem of Water Logging200.0050.0050.0050.0042.207.80Amount drawn from Treasury of Rs. 7.80 Crore.
12.6Police Training200.0050.0050.0050.0050.00No amount drawn from Treasury.
12.7Heritage100.0025.0025.000.8324.170.83No amount drawn from Treasury.
Total5510.271099.78827.31689.93272.47125.30152.58159.84214.04


2012-13

Sr. NoItemTotal Grants Recommended by 13th Finance Commission for 2010-11 to 2014-15Year 2012-13Grants of 2012-13 pending with Government of India (4-5)Grants of 2012-13 pending with State Finance Department (5-6)Utilization CertificateRemarks
AllocationReceiptReleasedReceivedPending
1234567891011
1Local Bodies1753.80373.20
1.1Urban Local Bodies628.23133.68
(a)General Basic Grants (Non Plan)410.7679.27
(b)General Performance Grant (Non Plan)217.4754.41
1.2Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)1125.57239.52
(a)General Basic Grants(Non Plan)735.94142.03
(b)General Performance Grant (Non Plan)389.6397.49
2Disaster Relief (including Capacity Building) 948.84189.33
2.1Disaster Releief (Plan)923.84184.33
2.2Capacity Building (Plan)25.005.00
3Elementary Education (Plan)224.0045.00
4Improvement in Justice Delivery (Non Plan)120.8324.17
5Incentive for issuing UIDs (Plan)(Principal Secretary, Planning)21.604.32
6District Innovation Fund (Plan)20.0010.00
7Improvement of Statistical System (Non Plan)20.004.00
8Employees and Pensions Data Base (Non Plan)10.007.50
9Protection of Forests (Plan)9.202.30
10Water Sector Management (Non Plan)320.0080.00
11Maintenance of Roads & Bridges (Non Plan)(Secretary, PWD B&R)612.00148.00
12State Specifics Grants (Plan)1450.00362.50
12.1Measures to improve Adverse Sex Ratio 250.0062.50
12.2Development of Kandi Areas250.0062.50
12.3Border Areas250.0062.50
12.4Upgradation of Irrigation Infrastructure200.0050.00
12.5To address the problem of Water Logging200.0050.00
12.6Police Training200.0050.00
12.7Heritage100.0025.00
Total5510.271250.32